2011 DWS Invitational Festival Results

DWS Invitation Festival trophies

The 5th Annual Dallas Wind Symphony Invitational Windband Festival was held April 15-16 at the Meyerson Symphony Center. A big thank-you to all who participated, and congratulations to our award winners:

Sponsored by Capital One Bank

Awards

Grand Champion Windband The Colony High School Wind Symphony
 
Outstanding Large School Windband The Colony High School Wind Symphony
Outstanding Small School Windband Lovejoy High School Wind Symphony
Outstanding Middle School Windband Coppell Middle School North Honors Winds
 
Outstanding Woodwind Soloist Alexandra Mullin, Liberty High School Wind Ensemble
Outstanding Brass Soloist Philip Elsbecher, Forney High School Wind Ensemble
Outstanding Percussion Soloist Not Awarded
 
Outstanding Large School Woodwind Liberty High School Wind Ensemble
Outstanding Large School Brass Liberty High School Wind Ensemble
Outstanding Large School Percussion The Colony High School Wind Symphony
 
Outstanding Small School Woodwind Lovejoy High School Wind Symphony
Outstanding Small School Brass Lovejoy High School Wind Symphony
Outstanding Small School Percussion Lovejoy High School Wind Symphony
 
Outstanding Middle School Woodwind Cross Timbers Middle School Honors Band
Outstanding Middle School Brass Coppell Middle School North Honor Winds
Outstanding Middle School Percussion Coppell Middle School North Honor Winds

Overall Scores

Band Type Woodwind Brass Percussion Overall Artistic Impression Total
The Colony HS Wind Symphony Large HS 98.5 97 91 93 94.88
Wylie HS Wind Symphony Large HS 90 97.5 90 92.5 92.50
Liberty HS Wind Ensemble Large HS 99 99 67 95 90.00
Southwest HS Wind Ensemble Large HS 98 98 75 88 89.75
Newman Smith HS Wind Symphony Large HS 89 95 82 90 89.00
Forney HS Wind Ensemble Large HS 77 96 89 93.5 88.88
Joshua HS Honor Band Large HS 75 82 65 80 77.00
Bowie HS Wind Symphony Large HS 72 91.5 55 87 76.38
Newman Smith HS Symphonic Band Large HS 83 81 50 84 74.50
John Horn HS Wind Symphony Large HS 49.5 92 61 86 72.13
North Garland HS Honors Band Large HS 52 86 63 85.5 71.63
Moore HS Wind Symphony Large HS 42 90 60 85 69.25
Juan Seguin HS Wind Ensemble Large HS 67 78 53 79 69.25
Red Oak HS Wind Ensemble Large HS 59 89 41 83 68.00
North Garland HS Symphonic Band Large HS 43 81.5 57 78.5 65.00
Newman Smith HS Concert Band Large HS 66 69 45 74 63.50
             
Coppell MS North Honor Winds MS 93 88 80 89 87.50
Cross Timbers MS Honors Band MS 94 80 74 92 85.00
Cain MS Honors Band MS 68 79 71 77 73.75
Hedrick MS Honors Band MS 65.5 71 68 85 72.38
Utley MS Honors Band MS 58 74 70 75 69.25
Coyle MS Honor Band MS 63 72 51 86 68.00
Briarhill MS Wind Symphony MS 70 71.5 54 76 67.88
Classical Ctr at Brandenburg MS Honors Band MS 40 75 73 79 66.75
Williams MS Honors Band MS 65 76 47 73 65.25
Hutchinson MS Honors Band MS 49 73 56 70 62.00
Coppell MS North Symphonic Band MS 54 68 54 70 61.50
Huffines MS Wind Symphony MS 55 67 35 81 59.50
             
Lovejoy HS Wind Symphony Small HS 61 91 87 85 81.00
Aubrey HS Band Small HS 50 66 62 80 64.50
Lovejoy HS Symphonic Band Small HS 51 83 46 78 64.50
Capital One Bank