• Windband Festival

2014 DWS Invitational Festival Results

DWS Invitation Festival trophies

The 7th Annual Dallas Wind Symphony Invitational Windband Festival was held May 2-3, 2014 at the Meyerson Symphony Center. A big thank-you to all who participated, and congratulations to our award winners:

Awards

Grand Champion Windband Forney High School Wind Ensemble
 
Outstanding Large School Windband Forney High School Wind Ensemble
Outstanding Small School Windband Lewis Palmer High School Band
Outstanding Middle School Windband Rice Middle School Wind Ensemble
 
Outstanding Woodwind Soloist Ashleen Atchue, Granbury High School Wind Ensemble
Outstanding Brass Soloist Robby Allen, John Horn High School Wind Symphony
Outstanding Percussion Soloist Kirsten Tackett, North Forney Wind Ensemble
 
Outstanding Large School Woodwind Granbury High School Wind Ensemble
Outstanding Large School Brass Little Elm High School Wind Ensemble
Outstanding Large School Percussion Red Oak High School Wind Ensemble
 
Outstanding Small School Woodwind Lewis Palmer High School Band
Outstanding Small School Brass Lewis Palmer High School Band
Outstanding Small School Percussion Lewis Palmer High School Band
 
Outstanding Middle School Woodwind Shadow Ridge Middle School Honor Winds
Outstanding Middle School Brass Fowler Middle School Symphonic Band
Outstanding Middle School Percussion Forestwood Middle School Symphonic Band

Overall Scores

Band Class WW Brass Perc Overall
Artistic
Impression
Total
North Garland High School Honor Band Large HS 78 80 72 72     75.50
North Garland High School Symphonic Band Large HS 71 73 70 60     67.50
Bedford Junior High School Symphonic Band MS 66 75 76 84     76.05
Loveland High School Wind Symphony Large HS 75 83 81 86     81.75
Lewis Palmer High School Band Small HS 73 78 86 74     76.55
Cain Middle School Honors Band MS 85 79 83 82     82.15
Midway High School Wind Symphony Large HS 67 85 84 62     72.30
J. T. Hutchinson Middle School Honor Band MS 83 76 69 88     80.90
Melissa Middle School Wind Ensemble MS 74 69 58 70     68.95
W. B. Travis TAG Academy Band MS 61 70 55 64     63.40
John Horn High School Wind Symphony Large HS 88 90 85 91     89.10
Rice Middle School Wind Ensemble MS 87 82 82 92     86.75
Forestwood Middle School Symphonic Band MS 84 80 90 90     86.00
Red Oak High School Wind Ensemble Large HS 80 87 94 87     86.30
Coyle Middle School Honors Band MS 76 68 71 61     68.00
Williams Middle School Honors Band MS 77 66 67 71     70.65
Shadow Ridge Middle School Honor Winds MS 89 80 74 95     86.60
The Classical Center at Brandenburg Honors Band MS 64 67 73 77     70.65
Juan Seguin High School Symphonic Winds Large HS 62 74 64 65     66.35
Juan Seguin High School Wind Ensemble Large HS 89 84 68 89     84.60
Community High School Band Small HS 65 72 57 58     63.10
Parkway High School Wind Symphony Large HS 82 88 66 68     76.20
Forney High School Wind Ensemble Large HS 86 89 91 94     90.30
Reynolds Middle School Wind Symphony MS 81 77 77 90.5     82.73
Fowler Middle School Symphonic Band MS 88 83 65 83     81.55
Little Elm High School Wind Ensemble Large HS 84.5 92 78 89.5     87.15
Granbury High School Wind Ensemble Large HS 93 84 63 85     83.45
Scurry-Rosser High School Band Small HS 52 70 62 57     59.75
Centennial High School Wind Ensemble Large HS 72 81 87 81     79.65
Cockrill Middle School Honors Band MS 81.5 78 79 80     79.73
North Forney Wind Ensemble Large HS 90 85 89 86.5     87.38