• Windband Festival

2012 DWS Invitational Festival Results

DWS Invitation Festival trophies

The 6th Annual Dallas Wind Symphony Invitational Windband Festival was held April 13-14 at the Meyerson Symphony Center. A big thank-you to all who participated, and congratulations to our award winners:

Awards

Grand Champion Windband Cedar Park High School Honor Band
 
Outstanding Large School Windband Cedar Park High School Honor Band
Outstanding Small School Windband Palestine High School
Outstanding Middle School Windband Coppell Middle School North Honors Winds
 
Outstanding Woodwind Soloist Tyler Lehmberg, Cedar Park High School Honor Band
Outstanding Brass Soloist Chris Stubblefield, Coppell Middle School North Honor Winds
Outstanding Percussion Soloist Hideo Ishii, Rice Middle School Wind Ensemble
 
Outstanding Large School Woodwind Cedar Park Hgh School Honor Band
Outstanding Large School Brass Midlothian High School Wind Ensemble
Outstanding Large School Percussion Forney High School Wind Ensemble
 
Outstanding Small School Woodwind Palestine High School
Outstanding Small School Brass Palestine High School
Outstanding Small School Percussion Atlanta High School Band
 
Outstanding Middle School Woodwind Coppell Middle School North Honor Winds
Outstanding Middle School Brass Coppell Middle School North Honor Winds
Outstanding Middle School Percussion Coppell Middle School North Honor Winds

Overall Scores

Band Class Woodwind Brass Percussion Overall
Artistic
Impression
Total
Midlothian High School Wind Ensemble 5A 96 98 88 84 91.1
James Martin High School Wind Symphony 5A 95 96 83 88 91
John Horn High School Wind Symphony 5A 92 90 81 85 87.4
Timberview High School Wind Symphony 5A 83 91 72 78 81.6
Lubbock High School Honors Band 5A 93 94 60 70 80.25
James Bowie High School Wind Symphony 5A 80.5 89 79 69 78.375
Midlothian High School Honor Band 5A 65 79 80 81 76.35
Midlothian High School Symphonic Band 5A 71 75 64 60.5 67.275
Carl Albert High School Band 4A  89 85 76 83 83.95
Cedar Park High School Honor Band 4A 98 97 90 90 93.75
Forney High School Wind Ensemble 4A 92.5 93 91 88 90.825
Cedar Park High School Symphonic Band 4A 97 92 86 79 87.8
McKinney North High School Honors Band 4A 93.5 89 85 82 87.075
Juan Seguin High School Wind Ensemble 4A 79 91 84 76 81.7
North Garland High School Honors Band 4A 80 82 75 80 79.75
North Garland High School Symphonic Band 4A 75 70 65 75 72.25
Rice Middle School Wind Ensemble 3C 88 82 77 85.5 83.975
Rice Middle School Symphonic Band 3C 87 78 75.5 81.5 81.1
Williams Middle School Honors Band 3C 81 83 78 66 75.8
Coyle Middle School Honors Band 3C 73 80 67 63 70.35
Hurst Junior High Symphonic Band 3B 76 77 71 62.5 70.775
Bedford Junior High Symphonic Band 3B 77 78 66 60 69.65
Palestine High School  3A 74.5 92 50 61 70.475
Atlanta High School Band 3A 74 76 56 65 68.65
Coppell Middle School North Honor Winds 2C 97 96 82 89.5 91.875
Coppell Middle School North Symphonic Band 2C 78 74 69 77 75.3
Walnut Grove Middle School Honor Band 2C 72 75 73 68 71.5
Cross Timbers Middle School  2C 72.5 81 68 64 70.975
Hutchinson Middle School Honors Band 2C 70 73 70 62 67.95